Clever Curl Cleanser
Clever Curl Cleanser
Clever Curl Cleanser
Clever Curl

Clever Curl Cleanser

$17.95
or 4 payments of with
Free shipping on orders over $59
  • Delivery
  • Click & Collect
Free Shipping on orders $59.00 +
In Stock· Only 1 left
Arrives Fri, Nov 6th - Wed, Nov 11thChange postcode

Free Click and collect is available at checkout. Orders are ready within 1 hour during opening hours. Store Address: 56 Parer Rd, Airport West, VIC Australia 3042 Phone (03) 9999 5902

Dualsenses Color Trio Gift
FREE Goldwell Color Trio
With all sitewide orders over $149. Shampoo, Conditioner & Repair Spray
True Curls Shampoo & Conditioner Sachet
FREE Teknia Lakme True Curl Sachets
When you purchase any curl product.
(Wet-line only)
Why you’ll love it
Curly & Wavy Natural Origin Australian Made Cruelty Free Organic
  • Curly Girl Method approved
  • 82.7% Certified Organic Ingredients
  • Gentle curl cleanser
  • Helps remove build-up
  • Keeps curls hydrated
  • Low-lather no-poo formula
  • Vegan, Cruelty free, Sulphate free, Silicone free & Australian Made
Ideal for
Benefits
Defines curls Vegan Sulphate free Silicone free
Description
Read more
Directions
Ingredients
  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Botanical extracts
    Botanical extract

    An aloe-derived ingredient added for a soothing, conditioning feel.

    May suit

    Most hair and scalp types, including those wanting a gentle feel.

    Worth knowing

    A popular botanical used across many gentle and moisturising products.

  • Decyl Glucoside Cleansers / surfactants
    Gentle surfactant

    A mild, plant-derived surfactant that helps cleanse the hair and scalp.

    May suit

    People looking for gentle or low-foaming cleansing options.

    Worth knowing

    It is commonly used in sulphate-free formulas due to its mildness and compatibility with sensitive scalps. It can also help improve the spreadability of a formula.

  • Glycerin Humectants
    Humectant

    Attracts and holds water to help hair feel hydrated and soft.

    May suit

    Dry or dehydrated hair, and many curl and moisture routines.

    Worth knowing

    A very common, well-tolerated humectant used across countless products.

  • Cetearyl Alcohol Conditioning agents
    Fatty alcohol conditioner

    A fatty alcohol that helps soften hair and improve the texture of formulations.

    May suit

    People looking for smoother, more manageable hair or richer, creamier product textures.

    Worth knowing

    Despite the name, fatty alcohols are moisturising and conditioning rather than drying. They also help stabilise and thicken many haircare formulas.

  • Behentrimonium Methosulfate Conditioning agents
    Conditioning agent

    A cationic conditioning ingredient that helps soften and detangle hair.

    May suit

    People looking for smoother, easier-to-comb hair, especially in conditioners and leave-in products.

    Worth knowing

    Despite the name, it is not a strong sulphate cleanser but a gentle, oil-loving conditioning compound derived from fatty alcohols.

  • Stearyl Alcohol Conditioning agents
    Emollient and thickener

    A fatty alcohol that helps soften the hair and give products a smooth, creamy texture.

    May suit

    People looking for conditioners or treatments that provide slip, softness and richer textures.

    Worth knowing

    Although called an alcohol, it is a waxy, non‑drying fatty alcohol commonly used to enhance conditioning performance and product stability.

  • Hydrolysed Rice Protein Proteins and amino acids
    Strengthening protein

    A plant-derived protein that helps reinforce and condition the hair.

    May suit

    People looking to support hair strength, smoothness or light-volume effects.

    Worth knowing

    It can help improve the feel of damaged or fine hair without the weight of some heavier proteins.

  • Hydroxyethylcellulose Thickeners and stabilisers
    Thickener and stabiliser

    A polymer that helps thicken and stabilise haircare formulas.

    May suit

    Those who prefer products with a smooth, uniform texture or need easier application and distribution.

    Worth knowing

    It is derived from cellulose and is widely used because it provides viscosity without weighing hair down. It also helps improve the feel and spreadability of many water-based products.

  • Citric Acid pH adjusters
    pH adjuster

    Fine-tunes the product pH, which can help the hair surface feel smooth.

    May suit

    Most hair types as part of a balanced formula.

    Worth knowing

    Usually present in small amounts to balance the formula.

  • Sodium Gluconate Chelating agents
    Chelating agent

    Helps bind metal ions in water and formulas to support stability and performance.

    May suit

    Those living in hard-water areas or using products designed to maintain formula clarity and effectiveness.

    Worth knowing

    By binding minerals, it can help reduce the impact of hard water on hair feel and product behaviour. It is commonly used in modern, mild formulations.

  • Benzyl Alcohol Preservatives
    Preservative

    Helps preserve formulations and can also act as a solvent or light fragrance component.

    May suit

    Those interested in understanding preservative systems or identifying potential fragrance allergens.

    Worth knowing

    Benzyl Alcohol is commonly used in professional haircare to support product stability and texture. It can also naturally occur in some essential oils.

  • Salicylic Acid Exfoliating acids
    Scalp exfoliant

    Helps dissolve dead skin buildup on the scalp and supports a clearer, fresher surface.

    May suit

    People dealing with flaky scalps, congestion or product buildup.

    Worth knowing

    It is widely used in scalp-care formulas because it breaks down excess oils and debris without needing physical scrubbing. Often found in dandruff-control products.

  • Sorbic Acid Preservatives
    Preservative

    Helps preserve haircare formulas by preventing product spoilage.

    May suit

    Those who prefer products using widely accepted preservative systems.

    Worth knowing

    It is commonly used in both cosmetic and food products due to its effectiveness in maintaining formula stability. It is typically used at low levels and works well alongside other preservation ingredients.

Questions and Answers

Questions and Answers

Write A Question
Name
E-mail
Your Question
Reviews

Customer reviews

Reviewers can enter our monthly $50 draw, whatever their rating.

No reviews yet. Be the first to share how it worked for you.

Write a review
Your evaluation
Name
E-mail
Your Review
Find your product in seconds!
Haircare
Skincare
Makeup